AudioButtons & JoysticksCash Audit SystemCoin HandlingDisplaysDriving ControlsElectricalDedicated PartsLightingPool SuppliesPower SuppliesRedemptionSecuritySignageTouch Screens

HomeContact UsCompanyEmail Sign-up!Technical

 

hazel electronics ltd
oUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

Hazel Electronics Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller
and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website ('Site'). This includes your name, address, email and telephone number, which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request our goods and services.

2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, other communication data, where this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.2 We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP ADDRESSES
2.2.1 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your devices operating system and browser type, for system administration.

WEBSITE LINKS
2.2.2 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

3. CUSTOMERS

3.1 We will collect details such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you order goods or services from us either via our Site or linked social media sites OR over the telephone. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations.

3.2 In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered; this could include third party couriers or warranty providers.

3.3 We may also advertise your feedback / reviews on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary);

3.4 We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will retain your information for as long as we require this.

4. SUPPLIERS

We will collect details such as your employee names, telephone numbers and email addresses in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will retain your information for as long as we require this.

5. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. MARKETING

6.1 In addition to the uses described in sections 2-4 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events, which we think may be of interest to you.

6.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 6.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

6.2.1 click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

6.2.3 email us at ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk or call us on +44 (0)1843 866552 providing us with your name and contact details.

6.3 Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data 10 years from when you last interacted with us.

7. MONITORING AND RECORDING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications and emails) for the purpose of training, fraud prevention and compliance. We also have CCTV cameras installed in our premises for the purpose of crime prevention and for health and safety reasons.

Please contact ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk for details on how long we store this information for.

8. AUTOMATED PROCESSING

8.1 We do not share or sell your data with ANY other 3rd party OTHER than those listed in 3.2 & 10.

9. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

9.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

9.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;

9.1.3 where necessary to protect your vital interests.

10. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

10.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

10.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you.

10.1.2 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf

10.1.3 HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

10.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

10.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

11. DATA SECURITY

11.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

12. ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA

12.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

12.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

12.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

12.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

12.3.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;

12.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or

12.3.4 restrict the use of your personal data.

12.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

12.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Protection Officer at ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

14. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk

15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose.

16. CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer at ryan@hazelelectronics.co.uk. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/


 

Last updated: 25th May 2018

 
 

Home | Contact Us | Company | Special Offers | Technical | Terms and Conditions